Windows Question

Window sill

I have recently brought a second hand upvc window but it has no exterior sill will any upvc sill fit it or are there different sorts if so what do i need to look for.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes any sill will fit but there is usually three different projection size
85mm or stub sill
150mm std sill
180mm extended sill
If it is a decent frame it will be 70mm deep + 30mm would take you up to the edge of the outside brick then 50mm overhang.
Externally Rendered properties usually require 180mm sill
properties with creasing tiles or stone sills then 85mm stub sill

And like David Biddle mentioned there are different shades of white.

hope this helps

regards john

Answered 17th Jul 2012

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008

There are different types of sills but most pvcu windows will sit correctly on each others but there are different shades of white so to match the colour is not always that easy.

Answered 16th Jul 2012

David Biddle PVCu windows & doors

Member since 10 Jul 2012