Kitchen Fitting Question

Kitchen refurb to be able to sell house!

We need to spruce up the kitchen which is not in bad condition but not our taste, just a little dated. The kichen units are John Lewis Cathedral style in white, with a hideous blue melamine work top and awful beige tiles. I wondered if we
1) Exchanged the work top for black granite.
2) Changed the taps
3) Re- tiled ( over the old one's, they are in good condition, not loose etc)
4)rip up flooring and maybe replace with slate tiling
Do you think this could be done? I thought this way might be less cost whilst also creating less mess, and time ripping the lot out?
Any help would be appreciated

2 Answers

Best Answer

rip it all out and start again.if your going to do a job do it properly or dont do it at all.

Answered 15th Jul 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

I'm a bit confused.Your heading says you are doing the work to sell the house but it also sounds like you are doing it because its not your taste? If its to sell then get someone round to advise as I wouldn't be putting in granite or slate tiling in order to sell. The chances are the buyers will pull it out again anyway and you would be wasting your money. If it is for your benefit,then you should consider taking MWs advice.

Answered 17th Jul 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011