Damp Proofing Question

If i drill holes into brick and inject damp proof cream

If i drill holes into brick and inject damp proof cream will it still work the bricks have been drilled before and injected i do not know how long ago this was done as i have no paperwork have started but before i carry on i want to know if i am doing job right. thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi there
As the first ansa says inject the cream into the mortar how far in you go depends on the thickness of the wall,to inject into the brick you will need a high pressure injection pump and injection fluid.
regards
plasterworks

Answered 16th Jul 2012

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

Hi the creme goes in the cement joint not the bricks.

Answered 12th Jul 2012

total residential property services

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Hi
If you are going to endeavour to do this as a DIY project modern thixotropic damp proofing products work better drilled into the mortar bed. You need to drill at 110mm centres to within 40mm of the inside face of the wall.

Answered 12th Jul 2012

PTLS Enviro Ltd

Member since 21 Jul 2011