Bathroom Fitting Question

Cutting standard glass bath screen to fit sloping ceiling

I would like to install a standard glass bath screen (will possibly by from Argos or homebase) over my bath tube, but my bath is tiny and has sloping ceilings, so I'd need to have the screen but (straight cut to adjust to sloping ceiling). Where could I get this done, and ideally who could also install the screen?

Many thanks for your answers

(London, Ladbroke Grove W10)

4 Answers

Best Answer

have taken a number of shower screens to my local glass centre and they have removed glass and cut new glass to the shape I want, then sent it off to there glass suppliers to be toughened and then fitted it into frame, so would assume any glass centre could do the same
lee

Answered 22nd May 2014

property maintenance services

Member since 15 Apr 2013

All shower screens and doors have toughened glass. I'm fairly sure that you cannot buy a standard screen and cut it down. All screens are cut to size first, then tougthened afterwards. You should try and contact a shower manufacturer and see if they can make up one for you.

Answered 10th Jul 2012

Marc Lewis Kitchen & Bathroom Installations

Member since 22 Jul 2008

they are made of toughened glass which can't be cut, you'd have to go to someone who does something like "plant" (diggers and machines) glazing, have a piece of glass cut to shape, then get it toughened

Answered 11th Jul 2012

dminstallations

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Buy made to measure. This is a easy service to obtain via a plumbers merchants.
Plumb Center offer this.

Answered 22nd Jul 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012