Ask a tradesman

Stonemasonry

The front row of tiles on my doorstep came away due to frost. underneath i can now see the brickwork. what should i use to re-cover the bricks so i can put the tiles back?

There are 14 tiles I need to put back, and they're about 6 x 6". The exposed brick is also uneven but I think quite solid.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

clean off all loose debris ,refit the tiles using a mortar mix {sand and cement}..wet the bricks first so the mortar does not dry out to quick ..good luck

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

I would clean of all loose material and replace any bad bricks first, then give the base a good coat of sbr slurry.
If you can clean your existing tiles, then depending on the thickness of bed, use either a good quality tile adhesive or a sand/cement mix, to rebed the tiles.
When all set and dry grout the joints.

2011-04-17T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

Suggest you insulate with jablite and screed over in sand and cement so frost cannot breach the tiles.

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories