Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204697 connected tradespeople
Over 2313240 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Printed concrete driveway - can it be laid over?

Anonymous user 21 March 2021 - 3.12 PM

We inherited a printed concrete driveway with our house which is at least 7 years old. It has a few cracks in it but they don't seem deep enough to affect the stability of the driveway. These cracks haven't got bigger over the past few years and can be filled. Is it possible, or sensible, to pave/tarmac over it or would it need digging out completely ready for a new surface?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Country Manor Driveways
Rating: 5 out of 55540 reviews
Bromsgrove

Hi a brick border can be put around with 18 ml lip then Resin would be best option .

Answered

22 March 2021

Like

3

Anonymous user

Hi its not recommended to tarmack on top of concrete, you can lay paving on top of the concrete driveway on a full bed of mortar as long as this does not leave your finishing level above your damp course not recommended indian sand stone is 30mm thick as normal pavers can be up to 40 to 50mm thick.. Also resin Bound is another option it would be best to drill holes in the concrete as resin is permable and this allows for water drainage. Before application of the resin it would be best to powerwash the concrete paving to remove dust muck etc and alow to dry before resin application.. hope this helps..

Answered

2 April 2021

Like

1
Driveway and Patio Design

No reviews yet

Exeter

imprinted concrete has a sealer applied to the surface dramatically reducing the bond ability of the resin. I would consider cutting expansion joints and install them in the new surface

Answered

7 April 2021

Like

0