Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How much will it cost to have shower cable replaced to 10mm about 20ft long

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You really need someone to come out and look at your job, although you say about 20ft long, it could be 30ft plus access etc and connections.
I expect some one will be along later to advise.

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Hi,it would be impossible to give anything other than a very vague idea of price as it does really depend on the route and difficulty to get the cable from the shower isolator and the consumer unit.
In reallity I would consider a figure of at least £200 would be the minimum for this type of job.
Good luck - Andy

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

to get an idea of price you should post a job then you will get quotes from tradespeople in your area, however it is not as simple as replacing the cable, the circuit would have to be protected by an rcd if not allready and the main + supplementary bonding checked and/or upgraded, hope this helps,Terry,

2011-04-16T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

It depends on why it needs replacing, is it damaged and if so by what. No registered electrician would do anything without testing installation and like others have said there may be other work needed first to make it safe. If you are lucky and mice have just chewed through cable insulation, shower is ok, consumer unit has an RCD fitted and bonding to current regulations then allow half a day for say £100 and get rid of the mice.

2011-04-17T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories