Flooring Question

Ceramic floor tiles loose (movement in floor)

Hello. A few years ago we had ceramic floor tiles laid in our hall and kitchen. In some areas the grout between the tiles has cracked and come loose, leaving gaps around the tiles, and some tiles have become loose.

The guy who fitted them (who wasn't a qualified tiler of flooring expert) did lay a thick wooden base but it obviously wasn't strong enough to deal with the movement we seem to get. What options do we have if we want to replace or repair these tiles?

Will we always get movement? Its a 1930s house and the floor has a void beneath it. Would it be a case of lifting them all and starting from scratch or should we think about using something other than tiles?

Any advice much appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

i would say the problem lies with the strength and condition of the existing joists, the installer has done the right thing by lining the floor, u should always lay at least 12mm ply on top of wooden floors because of movement and bounce, if u get movement in the subfloor its a matter of time before the joint lines crack, u could take up the tiles and re lay with a flexible adhesive if the subfloor is sound, or alternativley use a like material ie karndean to remove the problem all together.
if the problem lies further underfoot, this can be a case of strengthening the joists which can be an expensive job.

Answered 5th Jul 2012

Vogue Flooring

Member since 28 Jul 2008

Sounds like you have movement in your sub floor, nothing to do with the guy who laid the tiles. Up they come and rethink your flooring ideas. If there is movement, no point relaying tile.

Answered 15th Sep 2013

noaccount23

Member since 3 May 2013