We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Handyman Question

Replacing a wooden door lintel

Hi I have a wooden lintel above my exterior back door which is rotten and needs replacing. Please could you confirm how long this would take and what would be required?

thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, this is hard to say with out seeing it, need to know lots of things best get builder in to have a look see whats what kind regards colin.

Answered 3rd Jul 2012

Rigsby Property Maintenance

Member since 14 Aug 2009

Need a Handyman?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

This should only take 1 day max, firstly drive a wedge (piece of wood above the lintel on the vertical mortor line causing the brick to be pushed left and right, this will help reduce movement if the brick work is old, use a angle grinder to free the lintel and brick being as carefull as possible, when free clean the area were the lintel will be seated so it sits on smooth brick. If the lintel is not level use slate tiles to bring it up to level then simply put back the missing brick and repoint not forgetting to silicone seal between the new lintel and the door. Simple.

Answered 4th Jul 2012

Con-techuk

Member since 12 Jun 2012

Hi ,you would require a small amount of sand ,cement and plaster. The central brick about five or six course above the door would need to be removed inside and out (or blocks).Then all the brick/blocks in a triangle formation below the first brick/block.Then the lintel would be replaced with a catnic lintel.The brick/blocks would then be rebuilt and made good.A full days work, at least, for two men.Depending on dynamics of the job we might have to hire some acrow props and a "strong boy"(an angled piece of metal used to hold up brick/blockwork).

Answered 4th Jul 2012

wood enterprises

Member since 29 Mar 2012

A lot of it depends on your experience ability and the tools available.

A proffesional builder that you may find here could do the job in an hour.

However the making good could take a little longer.

Answered 5th Jul 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012