Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Help ! new gas line has been ran straight behind cooker and is now nearly touching

We have had plumbers out to fit a new combi boiler it has all been installed but they have ran the main gas line from the meter straight behind my electric cooker and bow when my cooker it is nearly touching and I am worried if its safe ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Yes it is safe as long as it’s not running on top of cooker

2021-03-01T08:00:04+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2021

As long as it’s low down skirting level, and the cookers not touching the pipe then it’s fine.

2021-03-01T18:50:04+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2021

I agree with the two answers

2021-03-03T15:55:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories