Electrical Question

Interlinking smoke detectors

My house has four mains powered smoke detectors, one on the hallway of each floor. For the purposes of fire safety, is it possible to interlink the detectors so that if one goes off they all do, and also to add an additional heat detector in the kitchen that's also interlinked.

Thanks!

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, simply buy wireless interlinked detectors, remove the old ones and fit the new wireless interlinked ones.

Safelincs is a good website to have a look at;

http://www.safelincs.co.uk/Smoke-Alarms/

Answered 30th Jun 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

yes it is possible all that is require is 2core & earth to the first smoke detector then from the first to the 2nd 3rd 4th etc you require 3 core & earth the third core is the cable that links the alarms together then when 1 alarms they all alarm , you can also get smoke and heat detectors combined

Answered 30th Jun 2012

G.W Electrics Ltd

Member since 25 Jun 2012

If you have mains powered smoke/heat detectors they should already be interlinked.
Press one of the test buttons and get someone to stand under another to tell you if it goes off as well.

Answered 30th Jun 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010