Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Definition of windows done

I recently took on a painter who was passed on through a joiner doing work for me. I had no communication with him at all prior to seeing him in the property where he had already started. He has now completed the work after 3 half days. Although he has only done the outsides of the windows, completely leaving the insides. He has also left the actual window panes pretty messy with paint strokes going across them.

He is trying to charge me £500 for the work. Where do I stand. Does the windows usually just mean the outsides? Cause I really wanted both done!

The windows were two sash windows on the 2nd floor of an old town house.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

It seems the term 'cowboy' lives on strong.2 sash windows,3 half days and an extortionate bill usually equates to a rip off.Refuse to pay the bill and employ a well respected and experienced tradesmen to do the job properly for you.If the previous idiot kicks up a fuss tell him where to go

2012-07-02T09:45:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

500 quid for the outside of 2 windows ,they were either very big windows or e was supplying gold leaf ,hes a yeeeeeeeeeeeeee hahhhhhhhhhhhhhh tell him him to get on his hoss and drink his milk hes no longer welcome in this town ,ride em cowboy yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee hahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

2012-07-02T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

This guy is not a very good professional.
He should have given you a writtern quote saying what he was going to do.
Do not pay him anything .
Tell him his work is not up to a reasonalble standard and you wanted both sides of your new windows painted.
Private painting and decorating is done on trust only without any contracts being exchanged.
Just be strong stand up for yourself, he will not be happy but he will live. In future use a member of the PAINTING AND DECORATING ASS.

2012-06-30T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2012

I dont know any tradesman that would just turn up and start working without discussion and agreement on costs.Things like inside and out would need to be agreed :) I wouldnt expect brush strokes on the panes either.I would ask the joiner why he recommends someone that operates like this then just pay the "painter" what you think the job is worth.Theres been no agreement anywhere and its an extremely stupid way to work if you expect the client to just pay any figure you come up with.

2012-06-30T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2012

BASICALLY IF YOU HAVE NOT EMPLOYEED HIM YOU OWE HIM NOTHING.
he has started work on his own accord without your consent making a mess of your windows, in fact he owes you the cost of putting thing right.
DID YOU FEED HIS HORSE ON YOUR WAY IN ?

2012-06-30T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2012

I would speak to the joiner as it could be where he got his instructions from. There has obviously been some sort of misunderstanding, but if it were'nt for the joiners actions the painter would not be working on your property.

2012-07-02T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories