Tiling Question

Do you need to plaster moisture resistant plaster board?

Do you need to plaster moister resistant plaster board if you are tiling the full bathroom, can I just tile on it, do I need to prime it firsthand, if so what with

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, no problem with tiling directly on to MR boards,but would suggest you use a tanking solution or prime the boards before tiling but use an ACRYLIC primer NOT PVA and use a good quality adhesive and grout and NOT a combined tile &grout product.
A little thing to remember is that even with the best adhesives and grout you are likely to get some water penetration after continuous water falling for only TWO minutes !.
Happy tiling

Answered 27th Jun 2012

AY Installations

Member since 12 Aug 2008

you can just tile right on to the board no problem

Answered 28th Jun 2012

G. B. Plastering Roughcasting

Member since 13 Oct 2011

If it is tiled correctly using waterproof adhesive and grout and is sealed properly around the bath/shower tray then it should be water tight and yes, you can tile directly onto the plasterboard

Answered 29th Jun 2012

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008

No you don't have to plaster the board perfect surface for tiling

Answered 27th Jun 2012

Jg Property maintanance

Member since 24 May 2011