Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Leaky flue?

I'm told my chimney has a "leaky flue" - is that dangerous and what can be done to fix it? What exactly is a "leaky flue"?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Exactly as AM heating has suggested,probably get a good liner fitted.
Depending on what sort of fire you have.
If gas then needs to be fitted and tested by Gas Safe engineer.
If solid fuel then needs to be fitted by Hetas installer.
Note both liners are different.
Hope this is of some help.

2011-02-17T15:45:31+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

same awnser as all the rest best option be to renew flew cheers jason

2011-02-23T14:25:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

traditionly chimneys are built with brick or stone work using mortar it could be that some of this building material has become loose hence why this is leaking.
A heating engineer would smoke test the chimney checking outside and inside and the loft space for any signs of leakage. I would advise not to use the flue until it has been rectified.
regards
am heating

2011-02-17T14:01:51+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Hi
Once your chimney has started leaking theres only one option and that is a new lining.
Be aware that a bit of smoke leaking into the house is carbon monoxide.
Cheers Kevin

2011-02-17T20:32:07+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories