Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Painting old wood with fence-coat

Do you think if its okay to paint old wood (old wooden barn in my case) with fence-coat?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Old wooden barn?? you could be looking at oak timber... I would use something in the lines of sadolin wood stain rather than the cheap "fence" paint

2011-04-15T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

As TC said the better the product, the longer it will last, but if you want cheapness fence paint is ok.

2011-04-16T06:45:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

fence paint is no good it comes off especially when its cold.sadolin wood stain is much better its expensive but worth it

2011-04-16T06:45:03+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

For a wooden barn, I would recommend using Sadolin Woodstain as this will last for years to come as long as it has been prepared correctly.

2011-04-24T23:15:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories