Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 213798 connected tradespeople
Over 2379155 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Demolition & Clearance

Clear water tank found with dead animal

Anonymous user 16 January 2021 - 1.53 AM

My fish water tank on the garden in London was found with an dead dogs and this was removed. Now i would like to get rid of water tank, but not sure how to dispose this water?. One of the trader said, he can flush this water into septic tank. But not sure is this an correct process and whether this water would be flushed out of my property in few days later or otherwise would cause an pungent smell within my property boundaries?. Please advise best way on how to clear this water?

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Bb WASTE MANAGEMENT
Rating: 4.6 out of 54.659 reviews
Basildon

I would tip the water in a Concealed container and disposed of its at a waste station in the proper manner

Answered

17 January 2021

Like

15
Fencing UK
Rating: 5 out of 55520 reviews
Middlesbrough

Hire an industrial pump, run hose from pump into main sewer manhole. Start pump. Drain pond , Fill hole with crushed stone. Top soil over . Grass seed or turf. Good luck.

Answered

17 January 2021

Like

0