Painting & Decorating Question

Dulux emulsion paint for kitchen

can i use dulux paintpod emulsion on my kitchen walls?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Depends what finish it is? best not to use matt in a kitchen but silk or soft sheen would be ok. The best product to use is Dulux TRADE diamond eggshell but this is very expensive. Dont think that Dulux you buy from homebase, b&q etc is the same as the Dulux you can buy from a trade paint depot, it may cost a bit more but is a far superior product.

Answered 27th Jun 2012

JO Decorating

Member since 21 May 2012

course you can but you would be better using Dulux Endurance, much harder wearing, lasts longer and is only about £2lt more than standard Dulux emulsion.

Answered 16th Jun 2012

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010