Plumbing Question

Washing machine hose pipe smells

Had originally two seperate traps from bowl and half sink and a seperate WM trap on the main waste which caused syphoning and led to smells from main waste. Changed this to single bowl and half waste with combined washing machine outlet. All was fine till recently smells from waste when washing machine drains. Have cleaned out washing machine hose pipe and all well for a while but still get smells which can only be coming from washing machine hose. The washing machine hose outlet is located above the water seal on the trap as is standard so how do I prevent these smells as there is no water seal to prevent the smells coming out of the hose and into the main sink waste. I have considered installing a separate trap on the main waste but before I do I would like some professional advice. Also should I install a Hepvo ????.

No smells when washing machine not on. Have thoroughly cleaned out the WM hose of lime scale etc.

Thanks

This bowl and a half sink does not have an overflow

2 Answers

Best Answer

You probably need to install anti-vacuum traps, which allow air to admitted if a negative pressure situation arises with the waste pipe, usually if the waste water is running away too fast because the pipe slopes too steeply.
An important thing to consider with washing machine and dishwasher waste pipes is to ensure that flexible waste hose from the machine needs to rise as high as possible (to underside of worktop) and be tied there, on its way to either the trap-spigot or upstand. This should prevent foul smells wafting up from either the sink's plughole/overflow or upstand.

Answered 16th Dec 2015

ASP Propserv Ltd.

Member since 7 May 2014

Try cleaning the overflow pipe !!! From the sink.

LB Plumbing

Answered 16th Jun 2012

LB Plumbing

Member since 20 Feb 2012