Carpet Fitting Question

Amount of carpet to order

Hi,

I was trying to figure out how much carpet/vinyl I would need to have my whole house redone. I did the following calcs which I would be grateful if an expert fitter could advise on. All the carpet will be the same to make things easier.

The parts I am unsure on is the stairs and lounge, where the width of the carpet (4m wide) is smaller than the length needed.

Any help will be gratefully received.

Lounge - could the carpet be stretched 0.06m?
5.1m X 4.06 = 20.69 sqm
Carpet
4m x 5.25m = 21sqm

Bedroom 1
3.72m X 3.27m = 12.15 sqm
Carpet
4m X 3.5m = 14 sqm

Bedroom 2
3.28m x 2.79m = 9.12 sqm
Carpet
4m X 3m = 12 sqm

Bedroom 3
3.16m X 2.0m = 6.32m
Carpet
4m X 2.25m = 9sqm

Upstairs Hall
2.32m X 2.27m = 5.24sqm
Downstairs Hall
1.05m X 2.35sqm = 2.46sqm
Upstairs & Downstairs Combined Carpet
4m X 5m = 20sqm

Stairs - (11 steps, fall = 0.24m, tread = 0.22m, width = 0.8m)
5.06m X 0.8m = 4.05sqm
Carpet
4m X 2m = 8sqm

Kitchen
3.98m X 2.10m = 8.36sqm
Vinyl Flooring
4m x 2.25m = 9sqm

Bathroom
1.15m X 1.46m = 1.68sqm
w/c
1.75m X 0.76m = 1.32sqm

Vinyl Flooring For Bathroom & Kitchen
3m X 2.5m = 7.5sqm

Thanks,
Priya

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Priya, Another option for your lounge would be to purchase a 5m wide carpet. The waste would then carpet the stairs in one piece and save having joins in the lounge. However this assuming you are having the same carpet in the lounge & HSL.
Regards
Gary (Gary Sanderson Carpets)

Answered 14th Jun 2012

Gary Sanderson Carpets & Vinyls

Member since 14 Mar 2012

Hi Priya, your lounge looks like it will need a join, you could try moving the door bar to narrow down the width? The bedrooms you could shorten by 10 cm each. Your hall stairs and landing you would need 20 SQm all together, and your vinyl seems to be fine
Kind regards
Mark ( Glenwood flooring)

Answered 13th Jun 2012

Glenwood Flooring

Member since 5 May 2011