Plumbing Question

Shower pump switching on when not being used

Hi, my shower pump has started coming on when the shower is not being used and it is much noisier and vibrates more than before. I only switch it on when using the shower. Now I am scared to switch it on. Could you please advise?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi it may well be dirt in the filter/non-return valve, which when running another tap will start the pump due to pressure changes.
I hope this helps Jamie

Answered 13th Jun 2012

Gas Monkey Plumbing

Member since 14 Dec 2010

Hi - if the pump is coming on when the shower is not being used and no water is coming out of the shower - then the pump is on its way out. If there is water coming out of the shower, even though the taps are off then the shower valves or thermostatic unit within the shower is faulty. Thanks James

Answered 13th Jun 2012

Rothwell James

Member since 24 Mar 2012

Depending on what type of pump and make you have it could be faulty built -in non return valves (in some negative head pumps)or possibly a faulty/sticking flow switch that tuns the pump on and off. For more info why not ring the tech dept of the manufacturer of the pump.

Answered 14th Jun 2012

CBA Plumbing & Bathrooms

Member since 20 Apr 2012