Driveways Question

Drain cover for imprinted concrete driveway

We have discovered that we have a drain cover in our imprinted concrete driveway. When the driveway was put down, a cover has not been put over the drain, it has been concreted over! We only know where it is from seeing pictures. Is this something an imprinted concrete specialist can come and do for us and is it going to be a messy job?

At no time during installation was a manhole cover set nor did one ever appear. We did witness the tradesman "cutting" around the concrete when cutting the expansion joints and told us "that will be sufficient" but the cuts are not even through the layers nor are they straight or match up pkus with no handle theres no way it could be lifted.

3 Answers

Best Answer

its not a major prob just poor prep work, call any good paving contractor and they will find cover (metal dectector/ cat scan, etc) mark out the cover on the concrete then with a floor saw cut the concrete, remove/break out area, lift cover job done, as long as you cut the hole correct, you will never know anything has been done.

Answered 23rd Jun 2012

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

I agree with IDS. Bad practice if they reset manhole cover & forgot about it, even worse if they have deliberately concreted over it. If they have then you need to find it and reinstall it into your driveway which will cost money and the new concrete will almost definitely not match the older concrete now it has set. You need to speak to the concrete imprint company first to find out if it is an oversight like IDS have mentioned above. Also, if it was only an inspection chamber then you could leave it buried ( not advisable ) but if it is a manhole, often a change of direction for pipe runs, then it has to be found and exposed. If there was a problem with your sewers later on then the water company would need to get into the manhole, whereas an inspection chamber is where they can view the flow from your house. You can rod from an inspection chamber but it is not recommended as rods can get stuck at the joint onto main pipe, hence why manholes are important as this is where camera and jetters get access.

Answered 15th Jun 2012

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008

They may have reset a new manhole cover, printed over the top and forgot to expose? This in any case is bad practice as the manhole cover needs grinding out to expose edge and handles. If thats the case then its a cheap job from any firm. During the preparation process did you notice a manhole cover being set?

Answered 14th Jun 2012

Jaw Designs

Member since 1 Jun 2012