Groundwork & Foundations Question

8 by 6 shed base?

Hi, I was wondering what kind of base will I need for my 8 by 6 garden shed.

But inside the shed it's having fish tanks, so there is going to be a lot of weight

Hope you guys can help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, i would lay concrete base, prob 150mm thick, also make it 9x7 so shed sits on nicely, kind regards colin.

Answered 13th Jun 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

2 ways.....make a thick base as mentioned above or dig out and lay a sub base using type 1 or crushed concrete of say 150mm then a minimum 100mm concrete base and do not use steel mesh but ask for fibres in the concrete which now has replaces the need for steel mesh. Try not to cut corners as it may end up costing u more if you cheapskate on the base. I would also have a minimum 100mm overhang all the way around the base so water can run off but personally a would have 12 inch, 1 foot, 300mm, whichever!!! around the outside so i would do my base 10 x 8, not 9 x 7 but an absolute minimum of 8ft 8 inch by 6ft 8 inch to save on costs.

Answered 15th Jun 2012

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008