Flooring Question

Removing ceramic floor tiles

I currently have ceramic floor tiles which have been cemented on my kitchen floor. These tiles go about 8" under the kickboards.

Is it possible to have these ceramic tiles removed by a builder and then my floor screeded whilst my existing kitchen units are still in place?

If this is possible how would the builder remove these tiles?

Edit: I want to have the tiles completely removed because we are knocking through to another room and ultimately want the whole floor even.

Many thanks

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
i agree with what phil has said, just use a bolster chisel and hammer and elbow greese, but obviously when you wind the legs up on the units, make sure you only wind one up at a time and then wind it back down as soon as you have removed the tile or tiles underneath it, then repeat this sequence with all the legs as you go.
Also, you can tile directly on top of other tiles, but the only slight problem with this is that the flooring in your kitchen might end up being higher than the floor in your other rooms, which will create a slight step, which might not look great.
hope this helps.

Answered 14th Apr 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

I agree With Robin quinn.

But the only change i would make would be to us Stopgap 300 rather then 128. But thats just a personal choice.

Answered 1st May 2011

Glenn Wilson Flooring

Member since 8 Dec 2010

Hi

Tiles are easily removed either with a hammer and bolster or if they are particularly stubborn a hammer drill/small breaker and tile lifting chisel(the kick boards around the base of kitchen units normally comes of to give you access to under the units). The floor does not always need re-screeding possibly just use a good self leveling compound thus keeping new floor level to a minimum ready for new covering and being able to leave current kitchen units in place.

Kind regards

Richard
A&R Ground Works

Answered 14th Apr 2011

Inactive Tradesman

Member since 4 Jan 2009

it takes alot of time and alot of effort to do this job, and you will never get your tiles and the tile adhesive up successfully.
my advise,
use f.ball & young p131 general purpose neoprene (diluted) floor primer, to prime the tiles.
then use,
f.ball & young stopgap 128 latex liquid, mixed with f.ball & young stopgap green bag self leveling compound powder. to acheive a smooth, flat floor, once dried.
you will need to mix x1 bag of powder & x1 bottle of liquid per 5 mtr sq
you will need
a brush- to clean your tiled floor
a decorators emulsion roller & paint brushto apply your primer
screeding trowel
large plaster's bucket
adjustable speed drill with whisk attached to mix
simply pour the screed out, not alot! & push it with your trowel, dont worry too much about it....it will be good to go by the morning
good luck

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Total Floors

Member since 13 Jan 2011

floor wizards idea is ok for removing the tiles however the units will have to be well covered as tiles that are cemented down have a tendancy to splinter and fly off in all directions,if overcovering the existing tiles you would have to either raise the units( unless tiled up to the worktop) or reduce the height of the kick boarddependant on floor covering used, regards Terry.

Answered 14th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hi, Blueyes,

It is possible to remove them, we would remove the kickboard and wind up the feet on your kitchen units, and then remove with a hammer and bolster. However there is normally no need to remove them as with the right products you can prime and put a levelling compound on top of these tiles , and then lay your new floorcovering. Regards, Phil

Answered 14th Apr 2011

Purple Home Improvements

Member since 26 Jan 2009

Hi Blueeyes_34 have removed tiling like this more than a couple of times I used my dewalt hammer drill and once removed a pva and sand/concrete mix to level and finish floor did cement screed on a kitchen floor which was done whilst units were just installed so no real issues . Regards Peter

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Award Plastering and Damp Proofing Services

Member since 20 Nov 2008