Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Iv patches of woodworm on my kitchen floor can i treeat it then cover withply wood rather than replacing the slats of wood flooring thanx mags

7 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Once you have treated it you can do what you like with it. Cover it or leave it as you wish. However you need to check if it is 'live' before going to the trouble of treating it. If you find little piles of sawdust (frass) below the holes in undisturbed areas then this is a sure sign of 'live' woodworm. If you have woodworm on floorboards there is a good chance that the joists supporting them will be infected. I would also check other woodwork in the house - including the roof. Good luck - Ian

2011-04-13T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

there is no problem doing this but it will not look verry pleasing unless you plan to cover it, regards Terry.

2011-04-13T18:55:01+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

never a good idea to cover over a defect that can easily be cut out and replaced, also always good practice to see if further infestation is hidden below then correct action can be take to remediate.

2011-04-13T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

yes you can but pull up some boards and treat the joists as they may be there aswell.

2011-04-13T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

It is not advisable to cover up problems especialy with wood it will eventually spread my advice would be to take it out and start with new it will save you money in years to come

2011-04-14T09:35:01+01:00

Answered 14th Apr 2011

I would reccomend removing all the affected timbers, check the rest and then renew.
Give all your existing/sound timbers a good dosing of woodworm treatment.

2011-04-15T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

its better that you get rid of all the wood that has woodworm' fit new joists then you can fit whatever type of flooring that you choose' that way you have piece of mind.

2011-04-13T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories