Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Mortar mix

What type of sand is used for mortar when building a extension?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Building sand ...not sharp sand .

2012-06-06T13:35:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2012

Building sand but be aware if knocking up the morter if the sand is wet then add a little less water

2012-06-09T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories