Plastering Question

Re-plastering walls with lining paper on

The hall, stairs and landing of a house I just bought have very thin lining paper all over the wall. I've tried removing it with a wallpaper steamer, which I've found very effective in the past, but it really won't budge. I've tried scoring it with a knife and using wallpaper removing solution but still no joy. What are my options? Any better ways to remove this paper? Can I skim over the thin lining paper if it is PVA bonded? Can skimming be chipped off the plasterboards with the paper still on? It's a 1980 house so nothing particularly old. Any advice would be much appreciated, thanks.

UPDATE.....the plasterer came ready to plaster over the paper, prep'd the surface by brushing on PVA and as a result the paper went all hard and started coming off a treat! Now all been skimmed. So anyone with difficult to remove paper, try PVA on it perhaps!

6 Answers

Best Answer

Is the house skimmed or just tape and jointed? Tape and jointed meaning the joints in the plasterboard are filled only meaning that the wallpaper would be directly on to the plasterboard. if it is skimmed a steamer should do the trick as the steam penetrates the paper but not the skim making it force the paper off, if tape and jointed you are better trying to do it with a damp cloth/sponge but it will be a nightmare to remove, I wouldn't ever recommend plastering on to wallpaper as no matter how u prepare it you are still plastering on to a false background so when the paper decides to come loose the skim will fall off, hope this helps. Scott.

Answered 5th Jun 2012

humphreys plastering

Member since 4 Jun 2012

Hello there. Do not plaster over your wallpaper as the plaster will crack and fall off. You will have to get the wallpaper off or let a plasterer look at it or a painter look at your job to see what he can do with it. Many thanks.
E Mckeown

Answered 4th Jun 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012

You can't plaster over paper. Some plasterers might but I would not do that. Your options are get paper of as hard as it may be, or re-board all walls, which will cost a lot of money. You won't be able to chip plaster off plasterboards, it will damage them so you will then have to re-board the walls. This might not be what you wanted to here but that's your options, hope this helps you thanks. Dan

Answered 4th Jun 2012

Ups home improvements

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Sounds to me as if there is no lining paper on there, it should have come of, so yes, I would get a Plasterer round to give you a price and they will advise you on what to do anyway

Answered 5th Jun 2012

UK Brady Ltd

Member since 28 Oct 2008

Never plaster over paper, it will eventually dry, crack and fall off and end up costing even more money in a few years time. There is no other fix for this other than to remove wall paper and use a bonding agent like Pva or thistle bond it, then skim it.
Hope this helps

Answered 3rd Jan 2014

Smooth Plastering

Member since 1 Nov 2013

no sorry the paper needs to be removed for effective plastering to take place

Answered 5th Jun 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011