Flooring Question

Down to concrete. options for wooden flooring

I had an underground pipe leak in my lounge, so the carpets, underlay and asbestos tiles have all been removed. We are down to concrete. The leak is fixed, drying is in progress and I was wondering what would be the ideal way to get wooden flooring contemporary finish with some insulation under the floor to avoid heat loss.. There seem to be several options on the websites, but keen to get an expert view on the ideal way to deal with something like this.

3 Answers

Best Answer

I'd avoid wooden flooring because of the moisture in the slab - I would choose a moisture resistant laminate flooring with an insulation under

Answered 4th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

I would need to know how much height is available. You can stick hardwood boards with a proprietry adhesive, but that will give no room for insulation, and you may need
to use floor levelling compound first.
Alternatively fix battens 1" or 2" thick depending on height restriction, and secret nail boards to these. If you fix on battens you can use a celotex or similar
insulation board and maybe underfloor heating. Whatever you choose ensure floor is absolutely dry first.

Answered 5th Jun 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

When fitting flooring on concrete slab you will need to ensure there is a DPM (damp proof membrane) before you do anything. This would allow you to fit an insulating underlay and some wood flooring. As for the flooring, because of the moisture content, it would be advisable to go down the engineered route as these boards are perfect for areas with abnormal amounts of moisture.

Answered 12th Jun 2012

Hazwood

Member since 8 Jun 2012