Painting & Decorating Question

Painting over textured coating

My house was sprayed with a textured coating supplied by Andura 6 years ago. Despite the claim that I'd never need to paint again, it now looks patchy and dirty, even after I tried cleaning it with a pressure washer. Does anyone know if it's possible to paint over these coatings ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

it's a wild claim that it never needs painting.

You can paint on these surfaces.

It depends on what product was used and it's current condition as to what would be best to cover it with

Check out with you local paint supplier Brewers or similar

Answered 4th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

Hi there, God Andura i remember them i used to work for protectacoat around the same time they started in fact they tried to sell their product to us to use but we stayed with weathertex......Anyway i know that sometimes if you paint ordinary masonary paints over the top it can crack and peel off so using a spirit based masonary such as a pliolite resin paint, these can be obtained from most paint outlets dulux/crown but if you go to B&Q/homebase i probably wouldnt say pliolite to them coz they probably think you mean a small aircraft just ask for an oil based masonary.
Hope this helps
steve

Answered 5th Jun 2012

steves decorating services

Member since 9 Feb 2012