Plumbing Question

Can you put a washing machine where a sink used to be?

Hiya, as the title says, can you plumb a washing machine in where a sink used to be using the old pipework? We are thinking about removing an unused sink from under the stairs and putting the washing machine in it's place.

Thanks,
Elaine

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, yes if you got cold feed and a waste and power then not a problem. Good luck, Colin.

Answered 1st Jun 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

Yes. As mentioned by rigsby,the only thing you might be missing is the power. Otherwise cant see any problem.

Answered 1st Jun 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011