Plumbing Question

Is it possible to put a bathroom suite in yourself or should you ask a professional?

7 Answers

Best Answer

depends if its going back in the same place ,,then all you need is a bit of common sense ..if your moving things around then probably better to get a plumber in to lay new water pipes for you ...

Answered 13th Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Hi, yes it is possible to install a Bathroom suite yourself, but it is dependent on youre level of DIY expertise and how confident you feel about being able to complete the works to a standard that you would be happy with. Other factors to take into account are wether the water will turn off completely and the amount of changes to the Hot, Cold and Waste pipework that would be necssary. Perhaps the biggest question to ask yourself be what would happen if something did go wrong? Having said that some installation can be straightforward and encounter no problems. Hope this helps. Regards, Kevin

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Impressions Bathrooms (Oxford)

Member since 23 Mar 2010

Hi , the short answer is anyone can do anything if they know what they are doing, if you are sure you can do it and want to try, then give it a go, measure research and choose the correct product. If you need help or advice just come back in the forum and the guys will help I'm sure. The easiest thing for you would be a like for like swap. I wouldn't advice relocating the suite to different walls unless you are sure you can do it.
regards Mark

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Yes it is feaseable to do this yourself, but if you havent got any confidence then get a plumber/bathroom fitter in.
You must remember a plumber will do it a lot quicker than you, he will carry most parts with him, should the unexpcted happen, they know the easy way do do things and in which order.
Also the time it takes you to do it, ie time of work would more than pay a tradesman.

Answered 13th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Most bathroom suites are the same size ,the problems arise when the height of the toilet differs as this can be a little awkward,make sure you put ball fix valves on all the water feeds as this gives you the ability to switch off the water if you get a leak,take your time and ask advice if you get stuck ,good luck

Answered 13th Apr 2011

TWM Construction

Member since 12 Jun 2008

No feedback

hi get a plumber bathroom fitter it wiil be done to ahigh standard
do it on your own you will not get the same standard or if you do it will take you three times longer
look at the end of the day call the experts

Answered 20th Apr 2011

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011

Hi , Your level of DIY knowledge is key here. If you are skilled and competent, yes it's feasible but be careful on spending a large amount of money on your suite etc and not achieving the results you expect.
If in doubt call in a professional :o)

Answered 5th May 2011

Ark Plumbing Limited

Member since 7 Dec 2010