Ask a tradesperson

Bricklaying

Creating a new door opening in a load-bearing wall

Dear all, I was wondering if you can help. I have a 2 bedroom mid-terrace stone property. The older 19th century front part of the property comprises a front reception room with 2 bedrooms above it. The younger 20th century part of the property is in the form of a single storey extension that extends from the back of the older property. The single storey houses the property’s only kitchen and bathroom running beside each other with a solid wall in between. The kitchen can be accessed from the front reception room via a single internal door. The bathroom, however, can only be accessed from the kitchen via a door situated in the wall that separates the kitchen from the bathroom. In other words, you have to access the kitchen before you can access the bathroom. Thus, there is a solid wall that separates the kitchen and bathroom from the front reception room. This wall measures about 3 metres in length and 2.5 metres in height. In the segment of the wall that separates the kitchen from the front reception room, there is a single door opening that allows access from the front reception room to the kitchen. However, the bathroom is completely separated from the front reception room by the same wall. I believe that this internal wall may be a load-bearing wall as it seems to be lined directly underneath the 19th century back bedroom external wall. The enquiry I have is will it be feasible for me to create a single door opening in this internal wall that allows direct access from the front reception room to the bathroom. The door opening is to be about 900 mm in width and about 2,100 mm in height. It may mean that once the door opening is made, I may have to reinforce the remainder of the wall using heavy duty bricks or concrete blocks. If so, will I need to dig the ground to lay foundations for the reinforcing internal wall? Your thoughts please? Cheers.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hullo.
This is feasible. What you need is a concrete lintel, or maybe two if the wall is thick, over the new opening. To fit this, prop the wall with an Acrow and a strong boy. This should be 2100mm high plus the height of the lintel (usually a 100 x 75mm reinforced concrete lintel).
Once the wall is propped, remove the wall beneath it, fit the lintel with a 150mm bearing onto padstones at each end of the lintel. Then pack up the gap between the top of the lintel and the wall above with slate. Remove the prop, make good and you are done.
Good luck.
Tom

2020-11-04T08:45:02+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2020

Hello
First prop the wall with tall boys, knock a hole out about 4 bricks high above the proposed lintel to insert the tall boy, make sure the tallboy is on a firm footing, mark out the lintel and door opening on the wall with a pencil, "cut out the lintel opening first then insert a
pre-stressed concrete lintel 150mm bearing both sides of lintel", if possible cut the sides of the opening with a angle grinder this will weaken the point of cut and prevent any vibration to the wall when you knock out the brickwork.
cheers
PJ

2020-11-04T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2020

If you ever come to sell your property you will need to “prove” the alteration.
Best way forward would be to contact a local Structural Engineer who will advise way forward. You will need to get in touch with Building Control as this work comes under Building Regs and needs to be done properly.
If you don’t do it right now then it will bite you on the ass when/if you ever come to sell, trust me I have fell foul of this myself in the past

2020-11-08T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2020

I like previous answer as it’s straight forward as long as floor joists sit upon wall where u wish to put said Lintol etc
If above floor joists run parallel to wall to be cut into to form new door it’s a different approach for sure!

2020-11-23T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories