Electrical Question

What is the smell from my electric storage heaters?

We have electric storage heaters in our property which we rent. The heater in the bedroom is giving off a really awful smell (you can smell it when you get to the top of our stairs) even though the heaters are switched off. What would it be? Also as we are renting should this be checked out every year by an electrician? If so we have never had this done since living here!!!
Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Is it a fishy sort of smell?

Answered 28th May 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

sounds like the insulation inside the heater is damaged can give off awful smell. it would be advisable to get it checked out!

Answered 3rd Jun 2012

bsm electrical ltd

Member since 1 Jun 2012