Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Need to change a bulb in the bathroom

One of the bulbs in the bathroom has died, it’s pop-out ceiling hallogen lights. It’s the first one to go since the bathroom was installed and I’m unsure if I need to find a special bulb for bathrooms? The one that has gone is an Amitex dimmable GU10 5W CW45 which I’ve googled but nothing comes up for that brand/or stating they aren’t just normal bulbs.
Any advice would be great thanks!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Any GU10 lamp will do it. You might want to try LED, 3-5W warm white (2700-3000K) would be a very close match.

2020-10-16T17:20:00+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2020

I recommend LED lights yes, but it should be identified which zone in the bathroom the lights to be installed or else it needs IP rated lights at least IP44 and should be protected by an rcd to meet the electrical regulation requirements.

2020-10-25T17:43:53+00:00

Answered 25th Oct 2020

The bulb You need is a GU 10 5 W LED cool white 4000k that will match what you’ve got in the other lights thank you John Smith electrician

2020-10-31T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2020

Amitex ceased trading 18 months ago and the bulb you have is a Cool White 5W 4500k so any GU10 5W with a colour Temperature of 4500-5000 will be close
The other option is to get the number of bulbs required to replace all lamps so you get a correct colour /light match

2020-10-31T19:55:02+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories