Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Best to repair whole or at points of leakage?

Hi we have had plastic square brown guttering on the house since we moved in over 5 years ago

Ive noticed leaks at certain points where the joints are
Is it best to replace whole or specific parts where the guttering has become worse?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

It could be your gutters need emptying, then washed out, the rubbers on the joints may have perished, consider taking apart and resealing joints with a quality sealant, if you try one and successful do the others, if it fails consider renewal.

2022-01-12T12:40:41+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2022

Check the gutters aint blocked, if they are then give them a good clean out. Check the rubbers as over time they will become perished due to weather.. seal them with a good waterproof sealant and see how they go .. if still the same then replace with new

2022-01-12T12:40:47+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2022

I would replace the whole guttering and connectors etc.
These are reasonably cheap to buy.
You could actually leave the brackets in place which would make renewal quicker and cheaper.

2022-01-12T12:40:56+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2022

Sealant is not the answer change all effected joints completely if no longer available think about new gutters

2022-01-12T12:41:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories