Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Can a chimney breast and the load bearing wall its attached to be removed at ground floor level only?

I am looking to remove a load bearing wall and the chimney breast attached to it, which is located in the centre of the house, so not involving any party walls etc, but I only want to remove the chimney at ground floor level, is this possible??

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

yes of course ,just have to do calculations /structural engineer ,but basically it will be 2 steels running parralell one taking the wall the other taking the breast

2012-05-23T10:00:01+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2012

yes of course ,just have to do calculations /structural engineer ,but basically it will be 2 steels running parralell one taking the wall the other taking the breast

2016-04-19T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories