Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

The water pressure in the bathroom gone lower. suddenly sometime water stops coming fot couple of minutes why?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Is the water gravity fed or mains? if it is gravity, it could be that your cold water feed is partially blocked {from the cold water tank}

2011-04-12T14:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Hi there could be several reasons for this, you may have a washer problem, air lock or a scale issue especially if you have combination boiler.Please let me know if we could be of any further assistance.

2011-04-12T14:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Sounds like the ball valve in the loft is not letting the water flow fast enough. Solution would be to replace the ball valve.

2011-05-11T10:00:09+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Could be a possible airlock or limescale which has built up in the pipes over time.

2011-04-12T14:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Hi, check for blockage and leak, if its cold feed.also check cold tap might not be turning on full.kind regards rigsby.

2011-04-12T14:55:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

This is most likely if you have a gravity fed system, e.g. cold water storage tank in loft is that the tank is filling very slowly either because ball valve has gone or possibly but unlikely a blockage in cold water feeds. Bill, Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services, Mob 07929004272

2011-04-12T19:20:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Possibly blockage, could be something in pipes. Have a look in attic, is your large tank covered, is the inside of tank (water) clean, is there anything inside.

2011-05-03T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories