We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bricklaying Question

I need 6000 bricks laying how many bags of cement do i need?

4 Answers

Best Answer

spot on from sand l 1 tonne for every 1000 i allow 7 bags per tonne so 35 cement

Answered 21st May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Bricklayer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

hi, 30 bags of cement and 6 ton of building sand will be enough.

Answered 21st May 2012

SL building services

Member since 16 May 2012

SL building services is bang on that is the same quantity i would use for that amount of bricks

Answered 28th May 2012

Andrew Johnson

Member since 15 Dec 2011

^ ton of building sand and 30 bags of cement

Answered 8th Jun 2012

Bootle Builders

Member since 6 Jun 2012