Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Taken the wallpaper off the walls and there is horrible uneven paint underneath it.

I have steamed the wallpaper off the walls n there is grainy paint u underneath . Any suggestions to gt smooth wall surfaces??

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

As said above a re-skim is your best bet but if that will cost too much then there are retail products such as polycell smooth-over that can be used quite easily to give you a smooth finish. Other idea is to use lining paper but you are just covering it up.

2012-05-22T11:25:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2012

I would recommend a re-skim.

2012-05-21T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st May 2012

Hi. The best bet is to PVA and re skim walls

2012-05-22T11:25:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories