Ask a tradesman

Plastering

How to render on stone which has flakey paint

hi, looking for info on how to go about it, i was thinking of taking off all the loose paint by hand to pervent makeing more mess with a pressue washer, then seal wall with s.b.r, then fix mesh over the hole stone wall to improve key and strengh,the stone wall quiet wobbley but customer wants to with it (best way to fix mesh on stone wall?) then give it a scrach coat with sand cement with waterproofer 3.1.1, then top coat the same but with 4.1.1 mix, is this ok or is there any other ways around it and should i use a diffrent ratio of mix? thanks for the help..

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

If it's a stone wall, you shouldn't be putting cement anywhere near it, use a traditional lime mortar.

2011-04-21T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Sand blast wall 1st & brush off then wet wall apply sbr & 3-1 scratch coat with water proofer 4-1 2nd coat or you could use a splatter coat 1st onto sbr which would give it better key ( waterey sand & cement) cheers mick

2011-04-13T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Hi,i think you got the right idea,the only thing i do diff is the mix i go 4sand 1lime 1 full shovel of mastercret,this will let it flex,and also be lighter instead of slab of concrect hanging on wall kind regards colin.

2011-04-12T14:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Yes your prep work is correct, and I find sharp and soft for rendering better strength for a hard wearing wall 3 soft 1sharp 1dust good guzzle of waterproofer

2011-04-13T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories