Central Heating Question

Ariston combi boiler problem

Our Ariston combi boiler 27 mffi is losing pressure at night, and drops to just under 1 bar, its topped up to 1 bar in the morning. However, when the heating is switched on it goes up to 3 bar.
We've checked the pressure relief valve, and no water has escaped at all.
We did have a service plan for 2 years, but they let us down when we called them out last year, so that has now been cancelled.
We had the heating on for an hour this morning (very chilly for May!) the pressure was at 3.1 bar. Should the prv release pressure at this stage, and is it likey to be not working? Could it overheat? The boiler is 7 years old and was fitted by the previous owners.

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi, sounds like a possible problem with the pressure veesal and/or the prv as you said, i would need to come out and do a diagnostic search to be absolutely sure. I dont charge a call out fee and would be willing to work around your time schedule if neccessary.

Thankyou.
With kind regards.

Answered 18th May 2012

24/7 GAS AND HEATING SERVICES LTD

Member since 16 May 2012

The expansion vessel needs re-charged. The safety valve will lift at between 3 - 3.5bar

Answered 18th May 2012

Aquaflow Plumbing & Heating Ltd

Member since 24 Apr 2012