Flooring Question

Is 10mm thick engineered wood good for bedroom flooring?

The height of the bedroom is 240cm standard, should I go for 10mm thick engineered wood with 3mm timbermate silver underlay for all of the bedrooms so as to accommodate 223cm wardrobes? I am a bit worried the standard 14mm engineered wood + 3mm underlay may not have enough space to fit a 223cm wardrobe. But still worried is 10mm thick good enough especailly will it cause noise problem? Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

the floor is no problem but you should use a fibre board underlay which is cheaper and has a better feel underfoot and has a 26 decibel sound proofing

Answered 17th May 2012

wimbledon floors

Member since 8 Mar 2012

Hi

I can see you are mixing up millimetres with centimetres
14mm its 1.4 cm plus 3 mm underlay or 0.3 cm gives you just under 2 cm
as the room is 240 cm you got plenty of room to fit 14 mm engineered flooring
after fitting the flooring and wardrobe you are going to have 6 inches clear space above the wardrobe or 15 cm or 150mm
regards
Fredi

Answered 16th May 2012

GALAXY KITCHENS AND BATHROOMS

Member since 12 Apr 2012