Damp Proofing Question

Does holland damproofing technique work with rising damp on a wall with filled cavity?

does Holland damproofing work

2 Answers

Best Answer

It is debatable whether the Holland system actually prevents rising damp in the 1st place as it works by creating cold spots to draw the condensation / moisture to it and also uses air flow to remove moisture. As you can probably tell I am a sceptic. However if the principal is correct then the flow of air passes through the wall and should not be affected by cavity wall insulation. The best way to prevent damp is by the introduction of a membrane be that chemical, plastic membrane bitumen lead or slate however each have their own benefits and cost implications

Answered 26th May 2012

BBC Home Improvements Ltd

Member since 22 May 2008

Hi,

Holland Damp Proofing UK Ltd has been established since 1999 and we have successfully installed our unique product in many thousands of UK properties over the past 13 years. If you would like further information or have any questions about how our system can help solve your damp problem, then please call our friendly Customer Services team on Freephone 0808 155 2571.

Best regards,
Holland Damp Proofing

Answered 29th May 2012

Holland Damp Proofing UK Ltd

Member since 6 May 2011