Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205005 connected tradespeople
Over 2317372 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Security Systems

What CCTV TO PUT IN HOME

Anonymous user 1 September 2020 - 4.25 PM

What CCTV would you recommend putting on as their is different types out in the market now. Ring Verisure Adt Will putting new cctv sytem in cause any damage inside the house walls? Or any alternative that can be easily set up What's the best options?

10 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
S D Security
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Newtownabbey

I recommend Hikvision 5MP tru colour, brilliant system, view remotely via app on smart phone or tablet, also no subscription fee like for ring, prices can vary mainly labour charges.

Answered

1 September 2020

Like

10

Anonymous user

Hi we use dahua nvr and cameras with crystal clear images and couloir night vision we find a lot of Our customers Love the clarity and good quality night vision cameras withe ease of access with remote access to live footage and good quality playback via mobile app we also aim to suit customers requirements.

Answered

1 September 2020

Like

1
Rocktight Security
Rocktight Security
Rating: 5 out of 55520 reviews
Redcar

As far as the hikvision true colour system goes.Yes it gives you colour images in low light but if you want my true answer ,why pay for expensive systems .Yes ,hokvision are a leader in cctv but so is dahua ,but you will pay a wee bit more .As far as ring goes ,again really expensive . Run of the mi systems are a built by the same factories in china but just put outside independent. I've put many budget systems out there had had really good images and playback. For picture quality ,you cant beat ip cameras . They use a wider bandwidth and give you excellent live footage for your money !Avoid wireless as they can be unstable and unreliable .

Answered

3 September 2020

Like

1
Premier Security Systems
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Belfast

Main door 1 x ring video door bell Rear elevation 1 x ring video flood light

Answered

10 September 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

I would highly recommend Hikvision. Easy to install, configure and good tech support offered widely across the board

Answered

20 October 2020

Like

1
Fire Fly integrated solutions LTD
Rating: 5 out of 55514 reviews
Rochdale

hi, I would recommend Hikvision. Easy to install, a wide selection of cameras for all budgets. very reliable we use 80% Hikvision. thanks

Answered

20 October 2020

Like

1
Echo Security Solutions ltd

No reviews yet

Hoddesdon

Hi recommend colourvu cameras. Most manufacturers use this type of technology now, we have been using Hikvision and find the quality brilliant. Most cctv cameras can give a good quality picture in daylight but nighttime is where you want a good clear picture and in colour being an added bonus

Answered

23 November 2020

Like

1
JS Group
JS Group
Rating: 5 out of 55518 reviews
Maidstone

Hi, I have to agree with everyone else, Hikvision, is the way. Their systems are second to none and offer a wide range of cameras. All I would say, and what a lot of people don’t understand/know is that most of the mainstream companies, as you have mentioned, only provide up-to 2MP cameras, this is great, but if something happens over 5m away, you will not be able to get good clarity for identification. I would strongly recommend 5MP and above.

Answered

12 January 2021

Like

0
Dedicated Security Solutions
Dedicated Security Solutions
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Rossendale

I would recommend using dahua tioc cameras, not only do they record footage they also act as a deterrent as they have a sound feature and a strobe light effect, you can customise what sound the camera will make or you can make your own message. The tioc also imitates a police light with a red and blue strobe effect when someone steps over a digital tripwire.

Answered

21 June 2021

Like

0

Anonymous user

Hikvision or Dahua! Cheap, cheerful & professional. Do not listen to anyone saying Swann or any cheap and nasty cameras.

Answered

27 September 2022

Like

0