Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Thinking of fitting a spare little bathroom

I would like a quote for fitting a new little bathroom/wetroom as a spare on the the 3rd floor at the side of my dormer in a terraced house.I am looking to have an extra toilet.The place where I want it there is a skylight window and the space is quite limited and the roof also slants down due to where it is and there is not a lot of room.I am no expert so want some advise on costs and how quickly it can be done.Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Think you'd be better off with a site visit to be honest.

Put you request on Post a Job then you can pick who you would like to visit you and tell you what your options are;what can be done,what can't be done etc....and of course a fixed price for any work.

Carl.

2011-04-11T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2011

If you want a costing for a job then you should really be listing this on the job page,nobody could give you a very accurate quote without viewing first

2011-04-10T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

When installing a toilet in a converted loft space it is always important to make sure of two things. The first is that there is an adequate head height for comfortable use of the toilet and the second is that there is an adequate route for the waste pipe to run at a fall of 1:40 to you're exiting soil stack.

To achieve the head height issue it is always best to install the toilet as near to the pitch of the roof as possible. This can be achieved by either erecting a false partition off the party wall to fix the toilet to and running the waste pipe work behind the void, along the party wall and out to the stack. Alternatively to erect a false partition off the purlin wall to fix the toilet to in order to gain the necessary head height for use and still run the waste pipe work out to the stack.

If direct access to the soil stack cannot be achieved using 100 mm pipe work at a fall of 1:40 then maybe consider using a saniflo as the pipe work size is smaller and more flexible and so can access the stack easier in constricted surroundings.

I hope that this info helps.

Lewis
Urbanworks

2011-04-10T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

not enough info at all. You need a site visit to work out what is feasable/what is possible and what are your own requirements.

2011-04-10T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Post this as a job and invite quotes/surveys from your preferred contractors as they register.
regards Mark

2011-04-10T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories