We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

How long does browning plaster take to dry out

We had our bedroom chimney replastered 3 weeks ago. The old plaster was removed back to brick, then about 11mm of browning was applied and then skimmed. Most of the plaster is now pale pink but there are a few areas which are darker, especially in the corners. should i leave it longer ?or can i now seal and apply wallpaper?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You should be able to seal your chimney breast and paper it. Because it was old brick that was re-plastered, the suction in the bricks wont be even, thus causing the darker patches, you could try just emulsion to seal it, B&Q do one that is for fresh plaster, its thier own brand trade paint and is quite cheap at £15 for 15litres.

Answered 10th May 2012


Member since 26 Jan 2010

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

i wood of left the browning to go off for 24 howers then skimmed it the darker bits are were the browning may still of been damp and the plaster has mixed in with the browning if you dont think it is right get your plasterer to come back out he will fix it and you will get a piece of mined
hope this will help you
mac and sons plastering

Answered 10th May 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012