Electrical Question

Spotlights in bathroom too small for hole!

Hello, we are looking to buy a house, but the spotlights in the bathroom fall down out of the holes. Probably as the holes were cut too big. Our surveyor thinks we may need to replace the ceiling to fix this. Is that correct? Could they be fixed up there somehow? How big a job is this? Thank you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Easy way to solve this is just to get a larger diameter type spotlight. The average size is around 75mm but there are may around that are 80+ mm.

Has the surveyor commented on if the lights are of the open back type and are a fire risk or not? if not please take a loot at the link below;

http://www.esc.org.uk/public/guides-and-advice/

If you can get back to the property measure the hole diameter and then select one of these fire rated spotlights, which are vedry good quality for the price.

http://www.toolstation.com/shop/Lighting/Fire+Rated+Downlights+Mains/d220/sd3289

Hope this helps, please click on "like" if it does

Answered 10th May 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

I think you should be more concerned as to whether or not they have been installed by someone qualified to do so.Its unlikely a proper electrician cut the wrong size holes or left them like this:) On the grand scale of things,if this is all your proposed purchase has wrong with it then go ahead and buy it because replacing a bathroom ceiling isnt going to break the bank.

Answered 10th May 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011