Plastering Question

Installing a suspended ceiling

Hi guys,

After posting a question about battening out and over boarding the ceilings in my property,one of the replies suggested installing a suspended ceiling instead,i understand this is done in commercial properties,is this something that could be done in a residential property with fairly small rooms and would it be much cheaper than going down the battens and over boarding route?
In your opinion which trade would be best to carry out such work.

Cheers

Andy

7 Answers

Best Answer

As previously said in your original post Andy,over-boarding your existing ceilings with insulated plaster board & skim will be by far the quickest and cheapest option.And the least height lost on your ceilings as well.

For that,you will need a good plasterer of which i'm sure you will find one in your area on this site.

Carl.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi, suspended ceilings do not look good in domestic rooms - makes them look commercial. Dont need battens just screw plasterboard through current ceiling into joists then scim plaster

Answered 10th Apr 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

There are firms that specialise in suspended ceilings, you will find several on this site, if you repost in the post a job section.
If the rooms are small, you could do it in timber and joist hangers, a good builder plasterer or carpenter could do it, all found on this site.
It will not be cheaper than battening and boarding the existing.

Answered 9th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Alright Andy
Cross battern with 2x1 dont forget to put noggings in to carry edges of boards screw 12.5mm boards & skim jod done
cheers
mick

Answered 13th Apr 2011

MICK HOOD

Member since 24 Jun 2009

No feedback

hi there andy i im ian cooper your suspended ceiling can be put up in you home that is not a prob. we use this system on commercial buildings to enable services to be above it. in your case if your old ceiling is in a state of disrepair then YES put a suspended ceiling up you will lose approximately 75mm ish in the height of the room thanks ian

Answered 10th Apr 2011

bedfordshire builders ltd

Member since 30 Sep 2009

hello ,
a dryllining suspending ceiling(false ceiling) with mf5 cost more money (materials etc)then bording over existing ,if you have a high ceiling you fine ,you can drop your ceiling put some isolation wich help for soundproof etc ..,also you can have a wooden frame ceiling is well ,i hope this will help

Answered 10th Apr 2011

smart building

Member since 23 Mar 2009

hi, the battens would be the cheaper option as metal is more expensive.
you will lose 65mm of ceiling height if you go down the metal suspended route,
you will need ,
perimeter track,
hanging bar,
top hat .
clips,
foam for vibration,

or just batons and ceiling board,

dryplast.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Didcot Bathrooms & Kitchens

Member since 17 Dec 2008