Kitchen Fitting Question

Cutting out skirting board - normal?

I am having a kitchen fitted new plastered walls are being dug out to fit work top also cutting out skirting board too is this normal

3 Answers

Best Answer

Cutting out plaster on walls should only be necessary if walls are very wavy on the worktop line , say more than 8-10mm gaps. Less than this will be taken up with tiles unless you do not want to use tiles.
The fitter will only do this if he or she has to!
It is best to cut skirting out where an end panel is used at end of cabinet run.
then the skirting can be finished up to the end panel. Sounds like they know what they are doing . Just make sure they finish the skirting board, some fitters
think it is beneath them to finish this detail .
Hope all goes well.

Answered 8th May 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

HI THERE, THIS DOES NOT SOUND RIGHT AT ALL. NEW PLASTERED WALLS SHOULD NOT BE GETTING DUG OUT TO ALLOW FOR WORKTOPS TO SIT RIGHT .THE WORK TOPS SHOULD BE SCRIBED TO SUIT THE CONTOURS OF THE WALL. SKIRTING BOARDS SHOULD HAVE BEEN FITTED AFTER THE KITCHEN WAS INSTALLED. DOESNT SOUND CORRECT METHODS TO ME.

Answered 8th May 2012

MILLAR RENOVATIONS &PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 15 Feb 2012

Small scribes on worktop ( 8 - 10 mm) on long bowing wall are best left for tiles or up-stands to cower ass cutting with jig saw wan`t produce satisfactory results unless templated and done with router.As well, you cold finish with front doors proud over worktop .Bare in mind 25 -30 mm continuous front overhang of worktop over base units, essential to achieve smooth looking front of kitchen.
Kind regards
Z Maric

Answered 9th May 2012

Z Maric

Member since 9 May 2012