Tiling Question

Can you fix plywood to a concrete floor and then tile onto it?

I need to bring a floor level up 9mm, the floor is concrete and didn't know if u can fix plywood to it and then tile on top of that, if its possible what would be the best way to fix the plywood down? Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Self level screed is the best option,
Ply board has its own downfalls and its still going to be difficult to level the floor without any movement from the ply.
Get Deep base Latex screed available at wickes for a reasonable price and sets in 3-4 hours,
Leave overnight before tiling, Away you go.
This is not a difficult task so please dont be put off by it, Plying the area will no doubt cause you future problems.

hope this helps,
Tom.

Answered 5th May 2012

OTT Property Services

Member since 2 Nov 2010

If the floor is only 9mm out of level it can easily be made up with rapid set tile adhesive.Using ply is definately not the solution.

Answered 6th May 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008