Painting & Decorating Question

How to cover mdf skirting and architrave filling nail holes and joints

my handyman/botcher has painted over pre prepared mdf trim to my bathroom unfortunately not filling the tiny nail holes and corner joint first.He says he can cover them by another coat of gloss is this possible or should I rub down and fill the holes myself? If so with what type of filler? Help.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Your handyman should have your user name:) He has tried to cut corners and it shows in the finish.Gloss does exactly what its supposed to,provide a nice glossy finish.It rarely covers much and it DEFINETLY does not fill holes.What a numpty.

Answered 2nd May 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

YOU SHOULD ALWAYS USE MDF PRIMER THIS SEALS THE TIMBER THEN 2 PACK TO FILL THE HOLES. NORMAL POWDER FILLER WILL CRACK AND FALL OUT IN NO TIME SO DONT CUT CORNERS LIKE THE HANDY MAN THEN U/COAT AND GLOSS AND IT WILL COVER GOOD LUCK

Answered 2nd May 2012

excel decorators

Member since 29 Feb 2012

Ha ha so sorry to laugh but i come across this time and time again by builders its just there way, why reair when a hammer and cemment will fix it, ok "YES" rub it back and get yourself some two pac so called because it comes in one tin but with two formulas which you mix together, this will be the best option as it is a wood filling formula and real easy to apply and abrade back then undercoat and gloss.
all the best
Chris

Answered 2nd May 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011